Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Your area

Newport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Newport

Allt-yr-ynAlwayBeechwoodBettwsBishton and LangstoneCaerleonGaerGraigLliswerryLlanwernMalpasPillgwenllyRinglandRogerstone EastRogerstone NorthRogerstone WestShaftesburySt JuliansStow HillTredegar Park and MarshfieldVictoria
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Newport: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Allt-yr-yn9,49715%6%
Alway8,55814%6.8%
Beechwood7,66015%7.1%
Bettws8,29512%10.4%
Bishton and Langstone6,9559%5.3%
Caerleon7,97111%5.5%
Gaer8,98011%8.1%
Graig5,2559%4.3%
Lliswerry13,58321%6.2%
Llanwern3,2757%3.1%
Malpas7,60510%7.2%
Pillgwenlly8,11632%9.1%
Ringland8,30310%10.7%
Rogerstone East2,94915%8.6%
Rogerstone North2,9846%4.2%
Rogerstone West7,96510%3.3%
Shaftesbury5,24419%7.4%
St Julians8,88022%5.8%
Stow Hill6,49734%5.7%
Tredegar Park and Marshfield11,87513%5.8%
Victoria9,14840%6.4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

6.2% to 40.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.2% in Rogerstone North to 40.4% in Victoria — a gap of 34.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone North6.2%791,283
Llanwern7.3%961,317
Bishton and Langstone9.1%2562,810
Graig9.3%2052,207
Rogerstone West9.8%2922,990
Malpas10.2%3333,280
Ringland10.4%3703,545
Caerleon11.2%3943,523
Gaer11.5%4513,931
Bettws12.1%4173,453
Tredegar Park and Marshfield13%6124,723
Alway14.3%4883,405
Beechwood14.6%4773,278
Rogerstone East14.8%1911,290
Allt-yr-yn15.2%6073,989
Shaftesbury19.4%4492,315
Lliswerry21.2%1,2105,696
St Julians21.6%8183,791
Pillgwenlly31.8%9362,942
Stow Hill33.8%9972,953
Victoria40.4%1,3463,332
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Llanwern to 10.7% in Ringland — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanwern3.1%1013,275
Rogerstone West3.3%2637,965
Rogerstone North4.2%1242,984
Graig4.3%2245,255
Bishton and Langstone5.3%3716,954
Caerleon5.5%4357,971
Stow Hill5.7%3686,497
Tredegar Park and Marshfield5.8%68911,875
St Julians5.8%5188,880
Allt-yr-yn6%5669,498
Lliswerry6.2%84713,583
Victoria6.4%5839,149
Alway6.8%5818,557
Beechwood7.1%5447,660
Malpas7.2%5507,603
Shaftesbury7.4%3865,245
Gaer8.1%7268,980
Rogerstone East8.6%2532,949
Pillgwenlly9.1%7428,116
Bettws10.4%8618,294
Ringland10.7%8858,304
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.9% to 29.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Victoria to 29.9% in Rogerstone North — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Victoria8.9%8189,148
Pillgwenlly10.3%8338,116
Llanwern11.5%3763,274
Rogerstone West13.1%1,0437,964
Stow Hill13.1%8516,496
Lliswerry13.5%1,83613,583
Alway13.9%1,1938,553
Tredegar Park and Marshfield15.4%1,82811,875
St Julians15.6%1,3888,883
Shaftesbury16%8395,246
Bettws16%1,3318,296
Beechwood18.3%1,3987,660
Rogerstone East19.5%5742,948
Ringland19.8%1,6468,304
Gaer19.9%1,7868,982
Allt-yr-yn20.7%1,9709,497
Graig20.8%1,0945,253
Bishton and Langstone21.3%1,4826,953
Malpas24.7%1,8767,603
Caerleon25.2%2,0097,970
Rogerstone North29.9%8912,984
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 34%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Rogerstone West to 34% in Pillgwenlly — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone West10.3%6286,094
Rogerstone North10.3%2632,547
Graig10.5%4474,254
Llanwern11.5%3002,604
Caerleon14%9406,709
Allt-yr-yn15.9%1,2467,819
Bishton and Langstone17.4%9835,660
Tredegar Park and Marshfield18.4%1,7039,237
St Julians20%1,4247,114
Rogerstone East21.8%5142,358
Malpas22.2%1,4016,298
Beechwood22.3%1,3776,163
Stow Hill22.8%1,2495,477
Lliswerry23.5%2,49010,593
Shaftesbury24.1%1,0214,242
Alway24.3%1,6246,688
Gaer24.9%1,7997,211
Victoria27.8%1,9847,140
Bettws31%2,0296,549
Ringland33.4%2,1956,569
Pillgwenlly34%2,0736,091
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7% to 46.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.7% in Ringland to 46.6% in Rogerstone North — a gap of 27.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ringland18.7%1,2266,569
Bettws18.8%1,2346,549
Pillgwenlly23.9%1,4536,091
Lliswerry24.3%2,57410,593
Gaer24.8%1,7887,211
Alway25%1,6716,688
Shaftesbury26.1%1,1094,242
Victoria26.5%1,8957,140
Beechwood26.6%1,6426,163
Malpas26.6%1,6786,298
Rogerstone East29.1%6862,358
St Julians29.3%2,0847,114
Tredegar Park and Marshfield35.5%3,2759,237
Stow Hill35.5%1,9475,477
Bishton and Langstone38.1%2,1565,660
Llanwern40.6%1,0562,604
Caerleon41.7%2,8006,709
Allt-yr-yn42.8%3,3477,819
Graig44.8%1,9044,254
Rogerstone West46.4%2,8306,094
Rogerstone North46.6%1,1872,547
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 34.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Rogerstone West to 34.8% in Ringland — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone West8.6%2572,989
Llanwern9.1%1201,317
Rogerstone North9.8%1261,287
Graig11.8%2612,207
Caerleon13.6%4793,525
Bishton and Langstone15.2%4272,810
Allt-yr-yn17.1%6833,989
Tredegar Park and Marshfield18.2%8594,720
St Julians18.9%7163,790
Malpas19%6223,280
Lliswerry21%1,1995,698
Shaftesbury21.5%4982,314
Alway22.7%7713,402
Beechwood22.8%7493,278
Stow Hill23.3%6902,958
Gaer24.7%9703,932
Victoria24.9%8313,335
Rogerstone East26.2%3381,290
Pillgwenlly32.7%9632,944
Bettws34.2%1,1803,455
Ringland34.8%1,2323,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 39.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Rogerstone North to 39.7% in Ringland — a gap of 36 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone North3.7%471,283
Rogerstone West6%1792,990
Llanwern7.6%1001,317
Graig10%2202,207
Victoria10.3%3423,332
Caerleon10.6%3723,523
Bishton and Langstone11%3082,810
St Julians11.4%4333,791
Allt-yr-yn13.9%5553,989
Malpas14.6%4793,280
Lliswerry18.9%1,0785,696
Beechwood19.7%6473,278
Shaftesbury20.3%4712,315
Tredegar Park and Marshfield21.1%9964,723
Stow Hill22.1%6542,953
Rogerstone East24.8%3201,290
Alway25%8523,405
Gaer28.2%1,1073,931
Pillgwenlly32.7%9622,942
Bettws38.6%1,3343,453
Ringland39.7%1,4073,545
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →