Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Newport, in numbers.

Newport’s leisure centre and Transporter Bridge show why a funded project, construction and a public opening need separate milestones.

Newport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

168,584

Mid-2025 · Newport

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£229,000

July 2026 · Newport

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £229,200.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£959

August 2026 · Newport

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Newport had 33,877 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (25.1% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Newport · people

130.6k151k171.3k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Newport
Periodpeople
1996134,707
1997135,241
1998137,328
1999136,615
2000136,932
2001137,642
2002138,727
2003139,121
2004139,316
2005139,617
2006140,557
2007141,376
2008142,744
2009143,753
2010144,803
2011145,785
2012146,760
2013147,586
2014148,150
2015148,948
2016150,926
2017153,234
2018155,222
2019156,773
2020158,438
2021159,687
2022161,933
2023164,882
2024167,405
2025168,584
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Newport · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£502£747£992January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Newport
Period£ per month
January 2015551
February 2015553
March 2015555
April 2015556
May 2015556
June 2015559
July 2015562
August 2015564
September 2015562
October 2015561
November 2015560
December 2015560
January 2016560
February 2016560
March 2016560
April 2016560
May 2016560
June 2016561
July 2016561
August 2016562
September 2016563
October 2016565
November 2016566
December 2016567
January 2017568
February 2017569
March 2017569
April 2017570
May 2017570
June 2017572
July 2017573
August 2017574
September 2017575
October 2017575
November 2017576
December 2017578
January 2018578
February 2018579
March 2018580
April 2018580
May 2018581
June 2018581
July 2018582
August 2018582
September 2018585
October 2018587
November 2018589
December 2018591
January 2019593
February 2019594
March 2019595
April 2019597
May 2019596
June 2019597
July 2019597
August 2019598
September 2019602
October 2019607
November 2019613
December 2019615
January 2020617
February 2020617
March 2020619
April 2020620
May 2020624
June 2020628
July 2020635
August 2020640
September 2020639
October 2020634
November 2020629
December 2020630
January 2021631
February 2021632
March 2021634
April 2021636
May 2021638
June 2021642
July 2021644
August 2021648
September 2021652
October 2021656
November 2021670
December 2021684
January 2022699
February 2022702
March 2022706
April 2022710
May 2022716
June 2022721
July 2022728
August 2022733
September 2022738
October 2022744
November 2022749
December 2022754
January 2023756
February 2023759
March 2023762
April 2023768
May 2023772
June 2023775
July 2023780
August 2023775
September 2023764
October 2023749
November 2023744
December 2023743
January 2024744
February 2024750
March 2024758
April 2024763
May 2024764
June 2024766
July 2024770
August 2024775
September 2024782
October 2024801
November 2024841
December 2024878
January 2025904
February 2025908
March 2025914
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025932
August 2025934
September 2025935
October 2025938
November 2025941
December 2025944
January 2026948
February 2026951
March 2026953
April 2026953
May 2026952
June 2026954
July 2026956
August 2026959
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Newport · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£21.5k£133.8k£246.2kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Newport
Period£
January 199545,977
February 199545,939
March 199546,046
April 199545,275
May 199545,036
June 199544,712
July 199544,909
August 199544,802
September 199545,213
October 199545,834
November 199545,727
December 199545,393
January 199644,525
February 199644,353
March 199644,311
April 199644,256
May 199644,818
June 199644,404
July 199645,312
August 199644,325
September 199644,310
October 199643,934
November 199644,829
December 199645,713
January 199746,635
February 199748,889
March 199749,497
April 199749,537
May 199748,232
June 199749,316
July 199750,551
August 199750,934
September 199750,569
October 199750,563
November 199751,541
December 199751,275
January 199851,663
February 199849,303
March 199849,609
April 199849,471
May 199850,806
June 199851,182
July 199850,740
August 199852,378
September 199852,417
October 199852,385
November 199851,359
December 199850,517
January 199951,320
February 199951,884
March 199951,397
April 199951,498
May 199950,192
June 199950,889
July 199950,552
August 199951,620
September 199951,900
October 199951,891
November 199954,173
December 199955,507
January 200055,614
February 200054,166
March 200056,050
April 200057,298
May 200058,238
June 200056,219
July 200055,626
August 200056,120
September 200056,471
October 200057,940
November 200058,252
December 200060,345
January 200160,825
February 200161,429
March 200160,583
April 200161,681
May 200161,954
June 200163,287
July 200163,520
August 200163,682
September 200163,982
October 200163,973
November 200164,794
December 200166,065
January 200266,303
February 200267,046
March 200266,933
April 200268,709
May 200270,761
June 200272,104
July 200273,768
August 200274,418
September 200276,099
October 200277,439
November 200280,685
December 200282,770
January 200385,303
February 200386,245
March 200389,281
April 200389,413
May 200390,033
June 200390,040
July 200393,339
August 200395,800
September 200398,879
October 2003100,839
November 2003103,549
December 2003104,623
January 2004106,294
February 2004107,994
March 2004109,504
April 2004111,712
May 2004112,733
June 2004116,032
July 2004117,603
August 2004118,614
September 2004122,333
October 2004123,854
November 2004128,738
December 2004127,427
January 2005128,583
February 2005126,780
March 2005125,842
April 2005126,473
May 2005130,102
June 2005129,573
July 2005129,286
August 2005127,775
September 2005131,128
October 2005132,874
November 2005133,353
December 2005132,724
January 2006131,409
February 2006130,850
March 2006132,437
April 2006136,200
May 2006138,709
June 2006140,336
July 2006140,597
August 2006140,669
September 2006141,834
October 2006143,303
November 2006145,904
December 2006146,726
January 2007146,172
February 2007145,382
March 2007143,766
April 2007145,972
May 2007148,509
June 2007153,271
July 2007153,179
August 2007153,016
September 2007151,554
October 2007150,432
November 2007149,474
December 2007150,065
January 2008149,125
February 2008147,167
March 2008144,683
April 2008142,811
May 2008143,136
June 2008143,969
July 2008145,390
August 2008143,195
September 2008138,623
October 2008130,913
November 2008127,061
December 2008124,241
January 2009122,309
February 2009122,351
March 2009120,626
April 2009121,355
May 2009122,110
June 2009124,194
July 2009125,905
August 2009123,871
September 2009120,549
October 2009122,246
November 2009120,777
December 2009122,303
January 2010119,569
February 2010119,782
March 2010123,629
April 2010125,939
May 2010127,987
June 2010127,502
July 2010130,605
August 2010131,960
September 2010133,626
October 2010129,854
November 2010127,124
December 2010121,899
January 2011120,266
February 2011119,633
March 2011116,865
April 2011118,096
May 2011119,322
June 2011122,460
July 2011122,869
August 2011121,020
September 2011120,563
October 2011118,299
November 2011118,339
December 2011119,990
January 2012121,012
February 2012122,753
March 2012119,756
April 2012119,525
May 2012117,039
June 2012117,937
July 2012119,452
August 2012122,023
September 2012123,306
October 2012123,163
November 2012123,051
December 2012121,338
January 2013121,527
February 2013120,721
March 2013123,233
April 2013119,164
May 2013119,310
June 2013116,354
July 2013119,478
August 2013119,378
September 2013122,663
October 2013121,561
November 2013121,596
December 2013117,288
January 2014120,366
February 2014121,772
March 2014126,038
April 2014124,789
May 2014127,773
June 2014128,513
July 2014130,881
August 2014129,978
September 2014129,566
October 2014127,491
November 2014126,469
December 2014126,181
January 2015129,158
February 2015127,701
March 2015127,766
April 2015126,152
May 2015128,686
June 2015131,391
July 2015132,667
August 2015132,263
September 2015131,531
October 2015132,139
November 2015132,535
December 2015132,885
January 2016131,939
February 2016133,660
March 2016133,101
April 2016135,634
May 2016136,999
June 2016139,922
July 2016140,820
August 2016141,304
September 2016141,121
October 2016141,109
November 2016141,130
December 2016142,441
January 2017143,472
February 2017144,217
March 2017144,134
April 2017145,116
May 2017146,060
June 2017146,614
July 2017146,525
August 2017148,182
September 2017150,089
October 2017150,928
November 2017151,558
December 2017153,370
January 2018154,275
February 2018154,490
March 2018155,998
April 2018158,057
May 2018161,266
June 2018162,447
July 2018163,851
August 2018165,071
September 2018167,078
October 2018169,787
November 2018169,050
December 2018168,412
January 2019166,221
February 2019167,922
March 2019169,428
April 2019169,997
May 2019171,038
June 2019170,730
July 2019173,287
August 2019172,805
September 2019173,027
October 2019171,155
November 2019173,694
December 2019171,493
January 2020174,663
February 2020173,633
March 2020176,456
April 2020175,953
May 2020177,086
June 2020177,714
July 2020178,266
August 2020177,649
September 2020177,895
October 2020178,784
November 2020180,315
December 2020183,153
January 2021184,200
February 2021186,912
March 2021186,392
April 2021186,288
May 2021183,648
June 2021186,262
July 2021188,803
August 2021192,813
September 2021193,911
October 2021197,350
November 2021198,586
December 2021201,108
January 2022202,013
February 2022204,378
March 2022205,712
April 2022207,311
May 2022209,263
June 2022211,100
July 2022213,952
August 2022214,047
September 2022214,495
October 2022215,404
November 2022218,176
December 2022220,790
January 2023218,603
February 2023218,800
March 2023215,112
April 2023212,878
May 2023213,006
June 2023215,757
July 2023218,810
August 2023216,284
September 2023215,590
October 2023214,944
November 2023215,437
December 2023215,109
January 2024212,964
February 2024210,643
March 2024208,886
April 2024210,218
May 2024210,490
June 2024213,722
July 2024214,762
August 2024217,204
September 2024216,827
October 2024217,080
November 2024215,518
December 2024214,945
January 2025215,714
February 2025217,571
March 2025218,934
April 2025217,744
May 2025219,066
June 2025219,519
July 2025224,613
August 2025226,020
September 2025225,284
October 2025221,442
November 2025221,484
December 2025224,092
January 2026225,923
February 2026226,437
March 2026228,974
April 2026229,153
May 2026231,255
June 2026227,864
July 2026229,200
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make Newport’s renewed public facilities easy to reach and use

Transporter Bridge works are continuing, and the new leisure and wellbeing centre is under construction with a forecast completion date.

The useful outcome is access to functioning facilities. Limited visitor-centre group visits do not mean the bridge is fully open, and a construction forecast is not an opening confirmation.

What could help →

weakness

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £959 a month (August 2026) in Newport council area. This is £113 higher than the Wales average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

17% of people in Newport council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Transporter Bridge, Newport

Transporter Bridge restoration and visitor centre

Restoring the bridge and improving visitor facilities is intended to protect an important local landmark.

Bridge works continuing; visitor-centre group visits reported · evidence dated 2026-08-11

Responsible body: Newport City Council

Progress, funding and source

The August response reports completed visitor-centre interiors and pre-arranged visits, while work on the bridge continues. It does not confirm full public reopening.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/41: Transporter Bridge — formal council response →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Newport city-centre riverfront

Newport leisure and wellbeing centre

A new city-centre facility is being built to replace outdated leisure provision.

Construction reported; end-of-2026 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-31

Responsible body: Newport City Council

Progress, funding and source

The July response records advancing construction after archaeological work delayed excavation. Its end-of-year completion expectation is not a confirmed opening date.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/39: Newport Leisure Centre — formal council response →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →