People aged 65 or over
17%21 March 2021 · Newport
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
27,060 out of 159,592.
Source and method →Newport · Wales
Newport council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
17%21 March 2021 · Newport
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
27,060 out of 159,592.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
6.7%21 March 2021 · Newport
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
10,615 out of 159,592.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
54.1%21 March 2021 · Newport
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
35,761 out of 66,054.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
21.1%21 March 2021 · Newport
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
13,965 out of 66,054.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
21.7%21 March 2021 · Newport
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
27,690 out of 127,423.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
31%21 March 2021 · Newport
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
39,544 out of 127,423.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Llanwern to 10.7% in Ringland — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Llanwern | 3.1% | 101 | 3,275 |
| Rogerstone West | 3.3% | 263 | 7,965 |
| Rogerstone North | 4.2% | 124 | 2,984 |
| Graig | 4.3% | 224 | 5,255 |
| Bishton and Langstone | 5.3% | 371 | 6,954 |
| Caerleon | 5.5% | 435 | 7,971 |
| Stow Hill | 5.7% | 368 | 6,497 |
| Tredegar Park and Marshfield | 5.8% | 689 | 11,875 |
| St Julians | 5.8% | 518 | 8,880 |
| Allt-yr-yn | 6% | 566 | 9,498 |
| Lliswerry | 6.2% | 847 | 13,583 |
| Victoria | 6.4% | 583 | 9,149 |
| Alway | 6.8% | 581 | 8,557 |
| Beechwood | 7.1% | 544 | 7,660 |
| Malpas | 7.2% | 550 | 7,603 |
| Shaftesbury | 7.4% | 386 | 5,245 |
| Gaer | 8.1% | 726 | 8,980 |
| Rogerstone East | 8.6% | 253 | 2,949 |
| Pillgwenlly | 9.1% | 742 | 8,116 |
| Bettws | 10.4% | 861 | 8,294 |
| Ringland | 10.7% | 885 | 8,304 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Victoria to 29.9% in Rogerstone North — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victoria | 8.9% | 818 | 9,148 |
| Pillgwenlly | 10.3% | 833 | 8,116 |
| Llanwern | 11.5% | 376 | 3,274 |
| Rogerstone West | 13.1% | 1,043 | 7,964 |
| Stow Hill | 13.1% | 851 | 6,496 |
| Lliswerry | 13.5% | 1,836 | 13,583 |
| Alway | 13.9% | 1,193 | 8,553 |
| Tredegar Park and Marshfield | 15.4% | 1,828 | 11,875 |
| St Julians | 15.6% | 1,388 | 8,883 |
| Shaftesbury | 16% | 839 | 5,246 |
| Bettws | 16% | 1,331 | 8,296 |
| Beechwood | 18.3% | 1,398 | 7,660 |
| Rogerstone East | 19.5% | 574 | 2,948 |
| Ringland | 19.8% | 1,646 | 8,304 |
| Gaer | 19.9% | 1,786 | 8,982 |
| Allt-yr-yn | 20.7% | 1,970 | 9,497 |
| Graig | 20.8% | 1,094 | 5,253 |
| Bishton and Langstone | 21.3% | 1,482 | 6,953 |
| Malpas | 24.7% | 1,876 | 7,603 |
| Caerleon | 25.2% | 2,009 | 7,970 |
| Rogerstone North | 29.9% | 891 | 2,984 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Rogerstone West to 34% in Pillgwenlly — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogerstone West | 10.3% | 628 | 6,094 |
| Rogerstone North | 10.3% | 263 | 2,547 |
| Graig | 10.5% | 447 | 4,254 |
| Llanwern | 11.5% | 300 | 2,604 |
| Caerleon | 14% | 940 | 6,709 |
| Allt-yr-yn | 15.9% | 1,246 | 7,819 |
| Bishton and Langstone | 17.4% | 983 | 5,660 |
| Tredegar Park and Marshfield | 18.4% | 1,703 | 9,237 |
| St Julians | 20% | 1,424 | 7,114 |
| Rogerstone East | 21.8% | 514 | 2,358 |
| Malpas | 22.2% | 1,401 | 6,298 |
| Beechwood | 22.3% | 1,377 | 6,163 |
| Stow Hill | 22.8% | 1,249 | 5,477 |
| Lliswerry | 23.5% | 2,490 | 10,593 |
| Shaftesbury | 24.1% | 1,021 | 4,242 |
| Alway | 24.3% | 1,624 | 6,688 |
| Gaer | 24.9% | 1,799 | 7,211 |
| Victoria | 27.8% | 1,984 | 7,140 |
| Bettws | 31% | 2,029 | 6,549 |
| Ringland | 33.4% | 2,195 | 6,569 |
| Pillgwenlly | 34% | 2,073 | 6,091 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Rogerstone West to 34.8% in Ringland — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogerstone West | 8.6% | 257 | 2,989 |
| Llanwern | 9.1% | 120 | 1,317 |
| Rogerstone North | 9.8% | 126 | 1,287 |
| Graig | 11.8% | 261 | 2,207 |
| Caerleon | 13.6% | 479 | 3,525 |
| Bishton and Langstone | 15.2% | 427 | 2,810 |
| Allt-yr-yn | 17.1% | 683 | 3,989 |
| Tredegar Park and Marshfield | 18.2% | 859 | 4,720 |
| St Julians | 18.9% | 716 | 3,790 |
| Malpas | 19% | 622 | 3,280 |
| Lliswerry | 21% | 1,199 | 5,698 |
| Shaftesbury | 21.5% | 498 | 2,314 |
| Alway | 22.7% | 771 | 3,402 |
| Beechwood | 22.8% | 749 | 3,278 |
| Stow Hill | 23.3% | 690 | 2,958 |
| Gaer | 24.7% | 970 | 3,932 |
| Victoria | 24.9% | 831 | 3,335 |
| Rogerstone East | 26.2% | 338 | 1,290 |
| Pillgwenlly | 32.7% | 963 | 2,944 |
| Bettws | 34.2% | 1,180 | 3,455 |
| Ringland | 34.8% | 1,232 | 3,542 |
Transporter Bridge, Newport
Restoring the bridge and improving visitor facilities is intended to protect an important local landmark.
Bridge works continuing; visitor-centre group visits reported · evidence dated 2026-08-11
Responsible body: Newport City Council
Latest evidence: The August response reports completed visitor-centre interiors and pre-arranged visits, while work on the bridge continues. It does not confirm full public reopening.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
2026/41: Transporter Bridge — formal council response →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make Newport’s renewed public facilities easy to reach and use →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Newport city-centre riverfront
A new city-centre facility is being built to replace outdated leisure provision.
Construction reported; end-of-2026 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-31
Responsible body: Newport City Council
Latest evidence: The July response records advancing construction after archaeological work delayed excavation. Its end-of-year completion expectation is not a confirmed opening date.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
2026/39: Newport Leisure Centre — formal council response →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make Newport’s renewed public facilities easy to reach and use →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Caerleon Road and New Road junction, Newport
Temporary flood barriers and road diversions form part of the response to high tides at Caerleon Road. This describes an operating arrangement, not an active warning or current closure.
Published flood-response arrangement; no live alert implied · source does not state a status date
Responsible body: Natural Resources Wales and Newport City Council
Latest evidence: The council explains that Natural Resources Wales installs temporary barriers around peak tides and describes the associated road closure and diversion. Its page also separates council drainage, sewer and river-flood reporting responsibilities.
Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Flooding: responsibilities, reporting and Caerleon Road arrangements →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make flood warnings and local access clear →
Target safety work where problems repeat →
How to track delivery →