Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Community life

Newport council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,060 out of 159,592.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,615 out of 159,592.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,761 out of 66,054.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,965 out of 66,054.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,690 out of 127,423.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

39,544 out of 127,423.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 10.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Llanwern to 10.7% in Ringland — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Llanwern3.1%1013,275
Rogerstone West3.3%2637,965
Rogerstone North4.2%1242,984
Graig4.3%2245,255
Bishton and Langstone5.3%3716,954
Caerleon5.5%4357,971
Stow Hill5.7%3686,497
Tredegar Park and Marshfield5.8%68911,875
St Julians5.8%5188,880
Allt-yr-yn6%5669,498
Lliswerry6.2%84713,583
Victoria6.4%5839,149
Alway6.8%5818,557
Beechwood7.1%5447,660
Malpas7.2%5507,603
Shaftesbury7.4%3865,245
Gaer8.1%7268,980
Rogerstone East8.6%2532,949
Pillgwenlly9.1%7428,116
Bettws10.4%8618,294
Ringland10.7%8858,304
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.9% to 29.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.9% in Victoria to 29.9% in Rogerstone North — a gap of 20.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Victoria8.9%8189,148
Pillgwenlly10.3%8338,116
Llanwern11.5%3763,274
Rogerstone West13.1%1,0437,964
Stow Hill13.1%8516,496
Lliswerry13.5%1,83613,583
Alway13.9%1,1938,553
Tredegar Park and Marshfield15.4%1,82811,875
St Julians15.6%1,3888,883
Shaftesbury16%8395,246
Bettws16%1,3318,296
Beechwood18.3%1,3987,660
Rogerstone East19.5%5742,948
Ringland19.8%1,6468,304
Gaer19.9%1,7868,982
Allt-yr-yn20.7%1,9709,497
Graig20.8%1,0945,253
Bishton and Langstone21.3%1,4826,953
Malpas24.7%1,8767,603
Caerleon25.2%2,0097,970
Rogerstone North29.9%8912,984
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 34%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in Rogerstone West to 34% in Pillgwenlly — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone West10.3%6286,094
Rogerstone North10.3%2632,547
Graig10.5%4474,254
Llanwern11.5%3002,604
Caerleon14%9406,709
Allt-yr-yn15.9%1,2467,819
Bishton and Langstone17.4%9835,660
Tredegar Park and Marshfield18.4%1,7039,237
St Julians20%1,4247,114
Rogerstone East21.8%5142,358
Malpas22.2%1,4016,298
Beechwood22.3%1,3776,163
Stow Hill22.8%1,2495,477
Lliswerry23.5%2,49010,593
Shaftesbury24.1%1,0214,242
Alway24.3%1,6246,688
Gaer24.9%1,7997,211
Victoria27.8%1,9847,140
Bettws31%2,0296,549
Ringland33.4%2,1956,569
Pillgwenlly34%2,0736,091
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6% to 34.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.6% in Rogerstone West to 34.8% in Ringland — a gap of 26.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rogerstone West8.6%2572,989
Llanwern9.1%1201,317
Rogerstone North9.8%1261,287
Graig11.8%2612,207
Caerleon13.6%4793,525
Bishton and Langstone15.2%4272,810
Allt-yr-yn17.1%6833,989
Tredegar Park and Marshfield18.2%8594,720
St Julians18.9%7163,790
Malpas19%6223,280
Lliswerry21%1,1995,698
Shaftesbury21.5%4982,314
Alway22.7%7713,402
Beechwood22.8%7493,278
Stow Hill23.3%6902,958
Gaer24.7%9703,932
Victoria24.9%8313,335
Rogerstone East26.2%3381,290
Pillgwenlly32.7%9632,944
Bettws34.2%1,1803,455
Ringland34.8%1,2323,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Transporter Bridge, Newport

Transporter Bridge restoration and visitor centre

Restoring the bridge and improving visitor facilities is intended to protect an important local landmark.

Bridge works continuing; visitor-centre group visits reported · evidence dated 2026-08-11

Responsible body: Newport City Council

Latest evidence: The August response reports completed visitor-centre interiors and pre-arranged visits, while work on the bridge continues. It does not confirm full public reopening.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/41: Transporter Bridge — formal council response →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Newport’s renewed public facilities easy to reach and use →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Newport city-centre riverfront

Newport leisure and wellbeing centre

A new city-centre facility is being built to replace outdated leisure provision.

Construction reported; end-of-2026 completion forecast · evidence dated 2026-07-31

Responsible body: Newport City Council

Latest evidence: The July response records advancing construction after archaeological work delayed excavation. Its end-of-year completion expectation is not a confirmed opening date.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

2026/39: Newport Leisure Centre — formal council response →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Newport’s renewed public facilities easy to reach and use →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Caerleon Road and New Road junction, Newport

Caerleon Road high-tide flood response

Temporary flood barriers and road diversions form part of the response to high tides at Caerleon Road. This describes an operating arrangement, not an active warning or current closure.

Published flood-response arrangement; no live alert implied · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Natural Resources Wales and Newport City Council

Latest evidence: The council explains that Natural Resources Wales installs temporary barriers around peak tides and describes the associated road closure and diversion. Its page also separates council drainage, sewer and river-flood reporting responsibilities.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Flooding: responsibilities, reporting and Caerleon Road arrangements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make flood warnings and local access clear →

Target safety work where problems repeat →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →