Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Tredegar Park and Marshfield: your area

Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 31% across Newport (4.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Newport (3.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.4% here, compared with 21.7% across Newport (3.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,828 out of 11,875.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

689 out of 11,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,875

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,875 out of 11,875.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,275 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,296 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 4,720.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,703 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

612 out of 4,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

996 out of 4,723.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

925 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,060 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tredegar Park and Marshfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tredegar Park and Marshfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248513
October 202410417
November 20248827
December 20248111
January 20256319
February 20259514
March 20258631
April 202510823
May 202510115
June 20258010
July 20258529
August 20258416
September 20258015
October 20256221
November 20256313
December 2025798
January 2026548
February 20266714
March 20267618
April 20266911
May 20266512
June 20268518
July 202611224
August 202611330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tredegar Park and Marshfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
criminal damage arson114
public order109
other theft60
other crime45
vehicle crime41
burglary27
shoplifting25
possession of weapons20
drugs17
robbery9
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →