Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Stow Hill: your area

Stow Hill ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 17% across Newport (17.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.5% here, compared with 31% across Newport (4.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 17% across Newport (3.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

851 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

368 out of 6,497.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,497

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,497 out of 6,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,947 out of 5,477.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,634 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 2,958.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,249 out of 5,477.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

997 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Stow Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 2,953.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stow Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

3,595 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,975 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stow Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 248 mapped crimes in September 2024; 336 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stow Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202424848
October 202426831
November 202423859
December 202424345
January 202524949
February 202525046
March 202527455
April 202522847
May 202523659
June 202523768
July 202523959
August 202526579
September 202528366
October 202528872
November 202534571
December 202531179
January 202629149
February 202623267
March 2026309103
April 202629086
May 2026281100
June 2026302100
July 2026327126
August 2026336109
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stow Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,259
shoplifting725
public order518
criminal damage arson249
other theft195
burglary186
drugs104
vehicle crime94
robbery69
other crime61
possession of weapons56
bicycle theft42
theft from the person37
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →