Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Gaer: your area

Gaer ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 19% across Newport (8.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 31% across Newport (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across Newport (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,786 out of 8,982.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

726 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,980

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,980 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 7,211.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,399 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

970 out of 3,932.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,799 out of 7,211.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

451 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Gaer ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,107 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gaer ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

836 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 959 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gaer ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gaer
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247711
October 20248214
November 20248514
December 20248813
January 20257113
February 20257417
March 20259428
April 20255716
May 20258612
June 20258012
July 202510125
August 20256411
September 20255610
October 20255911
November 20256511
December 2025735
January 2026748
February 2026536
March 20268512
April 20266812
May 20266716
June 20266210
July 20268417
August 20269017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gaer
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime353
public order128
criminal damage arson84
shoplifting76
other theft66
burglary43
other crime27
vehicle crime24
drugs16
robbery7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →