Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Llanwern: your area

Llanwern ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.1% here, compared with 21.1% across Newport (12 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Newport (11.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.5% here, compared with 21.7% across Newport (10.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

376 out of 3,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

101 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,275

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,275 out of 3,275.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,056 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

485 out of 1,317.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

120 out of 1,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 2,604.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

96 out of 1,317.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Llanwern ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

100 out of 1,317.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Llanwern ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

348 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 355 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Llanwern ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Llanwern
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024218
October 2024337
November 2024105
December 2024424
January 2025374
February 2025316
March 2025326
April 2025268
May 2025315
June 2025223
July 2025346
August 2025362
September 20253610
October 2025258
November 2025287
December 2025296
January 2026281
February 2026255
March 2026388
April 20262111
May 20263411
June 2026237
July 20263510
August 2026268
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Llanwern
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime141
criminal damage arson53
other theft37
public order34
burglary27
vehicle crime24
other crime17
drugs7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →