Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Malpas: your area

Malpas ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 17% across Newport (7.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across Newport (6.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 19% across Newport (4.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,876 out of 7,603.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

550 out of 7,603.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,605

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,605 out of 7,605.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,678 out of 6,298.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,782 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

622 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,401 out of 6,298.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

333 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Malpas ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 3,280.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Malpas ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

567 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 527 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Malpas ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 61 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Malpas
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024618
October 2024367
November 2024419
December 20244110
January 2025516
February 2025329
March 20253415
April 20254019
May 20255511
June 20254310
July 20255115
August 20254214
September 20253611
October 2025389
November 2025416
December 2025598
January 2026443
February 20264710
March 2026578
April 2026497
May 2026289
June 2026484
July 2026598
August 20266118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Malpas
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime232
shoplifting88
criminal damage arson59
public order59
drugs25
other theft25
burglary23
other crime22
vehicle crime20
possession of weapons7
robbery6
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →