Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Alway: your area

Alway ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25% here, compared with 31% across Newport (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 19% across Newport (5.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.9% here, compared with 17% across Newport (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,193 out of 8,553.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

581 out of 8,557.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,558

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,558 out of 8,558.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,671 out of 6,688.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,987 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

771 out of 3,402.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,624 out of 6,688.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Alway ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

852 out of 3,405.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

937 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 854 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248012
October 20248425
November 20246122
December 20247415
January 20257011
February 20255215
March 20258717
April 20256616
May 20255620
June 20256922
July 20258614
August 20256923
September 20257611
October 20258517
November 20257019
December 20256410
January 2026799
February 20265410
March 20268213
April 2026728
May 2026909
June 20268011
July 20269617
August 20268915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime442
criminal damage arson138
public order106
vehicle crime81
burglary41
other crime40
other theft38
drugs24
shoplifting11
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →