Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Shaftesbury: your area

Shaftesbury ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 31% across Newport (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 17% across Newport (2.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.1% here, compared with 21.7% across Newport (2.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

839 out of 5,246.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

386 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,244

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,244 out of 5,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,109 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,311 out of 2,314.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

498 out of 2,314.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,021 out of 4,242.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

449 out of 2,315.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Shaftesbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

471 out of 2,315.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shaftesbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

647 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 646 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shaftesbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shaftesbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245812
October 2024609
November 20244011
December 2024581
January 2025506
February 2025465
March 2025518
April 2025576
May 2025628
June 2025469
July 2025725
August 2025469
September 20256010
October 20255110
November 2025395
December 2025602
January 2026586
February 2026357
March 2026589
April 2026558
May 2026499
June 20265913
July 20265220
August 20267118
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shaftesbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
shoplifting109
public order75
criminal damage arson60
vehicle crime36
other theft27
drugs22
burglary19
other crime18
robbery15
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →