Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

St Julians: your area

St Julians ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 19% across Newport (8.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 17% across Newport (4.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.9% here, compared with 21.1% across Newport (2.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,388 out of 8,883.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

518 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,880

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,880 out of 8,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.3%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,084 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,997 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

716 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 7,114.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

818 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · St Julians ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 3,791.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Julians ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,105 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 946 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Julians ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 141 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Julians
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246614
October 20249515
November 20245521
December 20246812
January 20256815
February 2025678
March 20259413
April 20258824
May 20258815
June 20256922
July 20258241
August 202510622
September 20259128
October 20259021
November 20259215
December 20257211
January 20268918
February 20266912
March 20267715
April 2026819
May 20268717
June 20269817
July 202611834
August 202614128
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Julians
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime370
shoplifting224
public order147
criminal damage arson101
vehicle crime93
other theft41
other crime32
burglary31
drugs28
possession of weapons18
robbery15
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →