Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Ringland: your area

Ringland ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 19% across Newport (20.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.8% here, compared with 21.1% across Newport (13.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 31% across Newport (12.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,646 out of 8,304.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

885 out of 8,304.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,303

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,303 out of 8,303.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,226 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,424 out of 3,542.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.8%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,232 out of 3,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,195 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Ringland ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,407 out of 3,545.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ringland ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,039 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,038 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ringland ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ringland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249814
October 20249816
November 20247823
December 20249317
January 20258516
February 20256022
March 202510437
April 20256925
May 20257714
June 20256725
July 202511124
August 20259822
September 20259724
October 20257735
November 20258614
December 2025797
January 20268214
February 2026777
March 20269220
April 20269117
May 20269219
June 20269322
July 20269620
August 20267717
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ringland
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
public order142
criminal damage arson127
other theft59
vehicle crime50
shoplifting38
other crime35
burglary32
drugs32
possession of weapons14
robbery7
theft from the person4
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →