Skip to content
Newport Counts — Newport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Beechwood: your area

Beechwood ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 31% across Newport (4.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14.6% here, compared with 16.7% across Newport (2.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.8% here, compared with 21.1% across Newport (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,398 out of 7,660.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

544 out of 7,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,660

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,660 out of 7,660.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 6,163.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,875 out of 3,278.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

749 out of 3,278.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,377 out of 6,163.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

477 out of 3,278.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Beechwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 3,278.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beechwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

670 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 684 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beechwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beechwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247215
October 2024787
November 20244711
December 20244911
January 2025525
February 2025527
March 2025479
April 20256515
May 2025536
June 2025589
July 20256113
August 2025508
September 2025555
October 2025576
November 20256511
December 2025437
January 2026536
February 2026534
March 2026658
April 20265813
May 2026476
June 20264212
July 20267215
August 20266011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beechwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime349
criminal damage arson78
public order76
vehicle crime44
other theft31
burglary26
other crime23
drugs21
possession of weapons7
shoplifting7
robbery3
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →