Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Bishton and Langstone: your area

Bishton and Langstone ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 19% across Newport (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 17% across Newport (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.1% here, compared with 31% across Newport (7.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,482 out of 6,953.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

371 out of 6,954.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,955

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,955 out of 6,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,156 out of 5,660.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,303 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

427 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

983 out of 5,660.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

256 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bishton and Langstone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 2,810.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishton and Langstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishton and Langstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishton and Langstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024294
November 2024365
December 2024345
January 20251615
February 2025211
March 20252314
April 2025278
May 2025282
June 2025528
July 20254210
August 20254412
September 2025333
October 2025231
November 2025320
December 2025224
January 2026231
February 2026193
March 2026237
April 2026318
May 20262310
June 2026365
July 20263312
August 20264718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishton and Langstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime165
public order53
criminal damage arson41
other theft26
vehicle crime23
burglary17
other crime11
shoplifting4
drugs2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →