Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Bettws: your area

Bettws ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 19% across Newport (19.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.2% here, compared with 21.1% across Newport (13 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 31% across Newport (12.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,331 out of 8,296.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

861 out of 8,294.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,295

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,295 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,234 out of 6,549.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.1%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,320 out of 3,455.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,180 out of 3,455.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,029 out of 6,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

417 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Bettws ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,334 out of 3,453.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bettws ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,098 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,027 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bettws ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bettws
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411321
October 202410824
November 202410836
December 202410522
January 20258420
February 20257015
March 20256116
April 20256315
May 20257017
June 20259624
July 20257311
August 20257614
September 20256314
October 20258726
November 20259421
December 20258620
January 202610316
February 2026688
March 2026739
April 20268517
May 20268917
June 20269218
July 202613728
August 202612119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bettws
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime584
public order140
criminal damage arson123
shoplifting66
drugs41
other crime37
other theft35
burglary25
vehicle crime21
possession of weapons20
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →