Skip to content
NewportCountsNewport, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · Wales

Allt-yr-yn: your area

Allt-yr-yn ward · Newport. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.8% here, compared with 31% across Newport (11.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.9% here, compared with 21.7% across Newport (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Newport (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,970 out of 9,497.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

566 out of 9,498.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,497

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,497 out of 9,497.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,347 out of 7,819.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,920 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

683 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,246 out of 7,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

607 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Allt-yr-yn ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

555 out of 3,989.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Allt-yr-yn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

768 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 751 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Allt-yr-yn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Allt-yr-yn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 2024638
November 2024634
December 2024619
January 20255911
February 2025718
March 2025649
April 20256817
May 20257211
June 20256417
July 2025509
August 20256712
September 2025604
October 20255210
November 2025608
December 2025769
January 20265913
February 20266220
March 20264416
April 20265313
May 20266616
June 20267516
July 20269124
August 20267027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Allt-yr-yn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime376
public order99
criminal damage arson71
vehicle crime70
other theft48
burglary41
drugs22
other crime22
possession of weapons8
theft from the person7
bicycle theft2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for October 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for November 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for December 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for January 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for March 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Publication history: Gwent Police: Crime data not provided for April 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Gwent Police: Crime data refresh from September 2025 to April 2026.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →